Elements Nexus

0
products in your shopping cart
Total:   $0.00 details
There are no products in your shopping cart!
Elements @ Nexus

Elements @ Nexus is covered by the ten National Privacy Principles
("the NPP's") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act").
The NPP's commenced operation from 21 December 2001.

Elements @ Nexus takes its obligations under the Act seriously. We will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the NPPs and protect the privacy of personal information that we collect and hold. This policy document sets out how we intend to comply with the Act and protect that personal information.

We respect the privacy of your personal information. The following policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Elements @ Nexus, its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and the introducer that will assist you.

1. How do we collect personal Information?
We may collect personal information from you by telephone or in person when interviewing you, or from our website via online application forms, or through surveys or joint marketing programs.

2. What do we collect? and why?
We collect the following personal information:

  • Your name, address and contact phone numbers (including email addresses);
  • Your ABN;

Our primary purpose in collecting this information from you is to process and deliver your order.

3. How do we use your personal information?
Elements @ Nexus collects, uses and discloses this information for your benefit, in order to conduct its business. Elements @ Nexus also uses this information to communicate with you about our products and services, and for internal administrative, marketing, planning, research and development purposes. You can opt out of receiving any secondary communications from us by simply writing to us.

4. Disclosure of personal information?
Elements @ Nexus may also disclose aspects of your personal information necessary for other third party service providers to deliver goods and/or services. You can opt out of Elements @ Nexus disclosing your personal information to these third parties at any time by notifying us in writing.

5. Access to your personal information?
Elements @ Nexus provides access to the personal information that we hold about you. The access will be provided upon your written request. If you want to request access to your personal information please contact:
Administration Manager – Elements @ Nexus

Elements @ Nexus aims to provide you with access to the personal information you have requested within a period of 14 days from the date of receiving your request. This will enable us sufficient time to process your request thoroughly and appropriately and ensure the access granted is comprehensive.

6. Concerns about how Elements @ Nexus handles your personal information?
Concerns you may have about our privacy practices including complaints about how your personal information has been managed should be made to:
Administration Manager – Elements @ Nexus

We would ask again that the complaint be made in writing. Our aim is to respond to your written complaint in writing within 14 days of the date of receipt of your complaint.

7. Storage?
Elements @ Nexus will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information held by us. This includes appropriate technology to protect personal information stored electronically, as well as information stored in hard copy format.

8. Do you have to provide the personal information?
You may choose not to give us your personal information, however, if you choose not to provide Elements @ Nexus with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to process your application.

9. Changes to the Elements @ Nexus Privacy Policy?
Our commitment to being a leading distributor of health products means that our business will continue to evolve as we develop and introduce new products or services. For this reason Elements @ Nexus reserves its right to change this privacy policy at any time. Any amended policy will apply regardless of whether or not we have specifically notified you of any change.

Should you have any queries about Elements @ Nexus's privacy policy; or this statement of the policy, then we urge you to contact:
Administration Manager – Elements @ Nexus

Elements @ Nexus
2 Nexus Court MulgraveVic3170 Australia 
 • 03 9561 3444